Official Results  
Primary Election - August 5, 2008

All precincts reporting  & All Advance

Canvass completed August 9, 2008

Write-in votes are counted per contest without regard to the write-in name and will be reported as total "WRITE-INS" only. After all precincts have reported in and the hand-counts are completed, the actual tally for the specific write-in candidates will be reported.     Example: 100 write-in votes may be all for 1 person or 1 each for 100 persons. 

SUMMARY REPORT        HARVEY COUNTY KANSAS
RUN DATE:08/12/08     PRIMARY ELECTION
RUN TIME:01:07 PM     AUGUST 5, 2008
                      STATISTICS

                                      VOTES  PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 36) . . . . .      36   100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . .  20,366
REGISTERED VOTERS - DEMOCRATIC . . .  4,894   24.03
REGISTERED VOTERS - REPUBLICAN . . .  9,958   48.90
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . .     5,117
BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRATIC . . . . .   1,172   22.90
BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN . . . . .   3,945   77.10
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . .             25.13
VOTER TURNOUT - DEMOCRATIC. . . . .           23.95
VOTER TURNOUT - REPUBLICAN. . . . .           39.62

             ********** (Democratic) **********

                                      VOTES  PERCENT
UNITED STATES SENATOR
(Vote for ) 1
Lee Jones . . . . . . . . . .          387   34.77
Jim Slattery . . . . . . . . .         726   65.23

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE
(Vote for ) 1
Donald Betts . . . . . . . . .         955   100.00

STATE SENATOR 31ST DISTRICT
(Vote for ) 1
Gene E. Marsh . . . . . . . . .        853   100.00

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 72ND DISTRICT
(Vote for ) 1
Tom Adrian . . . . . . . . . .         766   100.00

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 74TH DISTRICT
(Vote for ) 1
Max L. Smith . . . . . . . . .         230   100.00

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 2ND DISTRICT
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .           14   100.00

COUNTY COMMISSIONER 3RD DISTRICT
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            4   100.00

COUNTY CLERK
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .           36   100.00

COUNTY TREASURER
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .           31   100.00

REGISTER OF DEEDS
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .           27   100.00

COUNTY ATTORNEY
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .           63   100.00

COUNTY SHERIFF
(Vote for ) 1
T. Walton . . . . . . . . . .          881   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE ALTA TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE EMMA TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE GARDEN TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            1   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE HALSTEAD TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE HIGHLAND TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE LAKE TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE LAKIN TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            1   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE MACON TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            1   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE RICHLAND TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            3   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE DARLINGTON TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Billy Black. . . . . . . . . .          10   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE PLEASANT TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Daryl Reimer . . . . . . . . .          19   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE C/T BURRTON CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE C/T NORTH NEWTON CITY/NEWTON TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            2   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE C/T SEDGWICK CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE C/T WALTON CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            3   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER ALTA TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

TOWNSHIP TREASURER EMMA TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

TOWNSHIP TREASURER GARDEN TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

TOWNSHIP TREASURER HALSTEAD TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

TOWNSHIP TREASURER HIGHLAND TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

TOWNSHIP TREASURER LAKE TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

TOWNSHIP TREASURER LAKIN TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            2   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER MACON TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

TOWNSHIP TREASURER PLEASANT TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

TOWNSHIP TREASURER RICHLAND TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            5   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER DARLINGTON TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Stephen Koerner . . . . . . . .         14   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER C/T BURRTON CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

TOWNSHIP TREASURER C/T SEDGWICK CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

TOWNSHIP TREASURER C/T WALTON CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            2   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER C/T NORTH NEWTON CITY/NEWTON TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Robert L. McNeill. . . . . . . .       119   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Halstead City 1W-1P Halstead City
1W-1P - USD #440-1 (Prec-0211)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            1   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Halstead City 1W-2P Halstead City
1W-2P - #USD 440-2 (Prec-0212)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            1   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Hesston City 1W-1P (Prec-0311)
(Vote for ) 1
John D. Waltner . . . . . . . .         52   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Hesston City 1W-2P (Prec-0312)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 1W-1P (Prec-0411)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            4   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 1W-2P (Prec-0412)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            1   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 1W-3P (Prec-0413)
(Vote for ) 1
Larry J. Mathews . . . . . . . .        21   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 2W-1P (Prec-0421)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 2W-2P (Prec-0422)
(Vote for ) 1
Celio Sandate . . . . . . . . .         66   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 3W-1P (Prec-0431)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            2   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 3W-2P (Prec-0432)
(Vote for ) 1
Merrill F. Raber . . . . . . . .        51   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 3W-3P (Prec-0433)
(Vote for ) 1
Ronald Calbert. . . . . . . . .         33   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 3W-4P (Prec-0434)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            1   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 4W-1P (Prec-0441)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 4W-2P (Prec-0442)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            1   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 4W-3P (Prec-0443)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            1   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 4W-4P (Prec-0444)
(Vote for ) 1
Donald R. Snapp . . . . . . . .         17   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN North Newton (Prec-0500)
(Vote for ) 1
Victor R. Goering. . . . . . . .       136   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Alta Township USD #369 (Prec-0800
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Darlington Township USD #373 (Pre
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Emma Township USD #460 (Prec-1100
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Garden Township USD #460 (Prec-12
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Halstead Township USD #440 (Prec-
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Highland Township USD #460 (Prec-
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Lake Township USD #369 (Prec-1500
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Lakin Township USD #440 (Prec-160
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            2   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Macon Township USD #440 (Prec-170
(Vote for ) 1
Kenneth G. Walsh . . . . . . . .        19   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton Township (Prec-1800)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Pleasant Township USD #206 (Prec-
(Vote for ) 1
Adrian H. McCulloch . . . . . . .       18   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Richland Township USD #373 (Prec-
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            1   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Halstead City 1W-1P Halstead
City 1W-1P - USD #440-1 (Prec-0211)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            2   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Halstead City 1W-2P Halstead
City 1W-2P - #USD 440-2 (Prec-0212)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Hesston City 1W-1P (Prec-0311)
(Vote for ) 1
Mary Jane Waltner. . . . . . . .        48   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Hesston City 1W-2P (Prec-0312)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 1W-1P (Prec-0411)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            4   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 1W-2P (Prec-0412)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            1   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 1W-3P (Prec-0413)
(Vote for ) 1
Evelyn M. Mathews. . . . . . . .        22   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 2W-1P (Prec-0421)
(Vote for ) 1
Sylvia Kelly . . . . . . . . .          31   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 2W-2P (Prec-0422)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            4   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 3W-1P (Prec-0431)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            2   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 3W-2P (Prec-0432)
(Vote for ) 1
Beulah (Boots) M. Raber. . . . . .      49   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 3W-3P (Prec-0433)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            3   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 3W-4P (Prec-0434)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 4W-1P (Prec-0441)
(Vote for ) 1
Carole J. Malin . . . . . . . .         50   98.04
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            1   1.96

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 4W-2P (Prec-0442)
(Vote for ) 1
Virginia Benninghoff. . . . . . .       58   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 4W-3P (Prec-0443)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 4W-4P (Prec-0444)
(Vote for ) 1
Neysa C. Eberhard. . . . . . . .        17   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN North Newton (Prec-0500)
(Vote for ) 1
Ingeborg E. Penner . . . . . . .       134   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Alta Township USD #369 (Prec-08
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Darlington Township USD #373
(Vote for ) 1
Irene Younkman. . . . . . . . .         13   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Emma Township USD #460 (Prec-11
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Garden Township USD #460 (Prec-
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Halstead Township USD #440 (Pre
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Highland Township USD #460 (Pre
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Lake Township USD #369 (Prec-15
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Lakin Township USD #440 (Prec-1
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            2   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Macon Township USD #440 (Prec-1
(Vote for ) 1
Janell L. Walsh . . . . . . . .         19   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton Township (Prec-1800)
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Pleasant Township USD #206 (Pre
(Vote for ) 1
Luberta A. McCulloch. . . . . . .       19   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Richland Township USD #373 (Pre
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN C/T DEM BURRTON CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN C/T DEM SEDGWICK CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Thomas J. Noone . . . . . . . .         32   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN C/T DEM WALTON CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            2   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN C/T DEM BURRTON CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN C/T DEM SEDGWICK CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            2   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN C/T DEM WALTON CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            2   100.00

           ********** (Republican) **********

                                      VOTES   PERCENT
UNITED STATES SENATOR
(Vote for ) 1
Pat Roberts. . . . . . . . . .        3,249   100.00

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE
(Vote for ) 1
Todd Tiahrt. . . . . . . . . .        3,304   100.00

STATE SENATOR 31ST DISTRICT
(Vote for ) 1
Carolyn McGinn. . . . . . . . .       3,275    87.78
Rex Farley . . . . . . . . . .          456    12.22

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 72ND DISTRICT
(Vote for ) 1
Marc Rhoades . . . . . . . . .        2,093   100.00

STATE REPRESENTATIVE 74TH DISTRICT
(Vote for ) 1
Mitch Powell . . . . . . . . .          479    35.51
Don Schroeder . . . . . . . . .         870    64.49

COUNTY COMMISSION 2ND DISTRICT
(Vote for ) 1
Marge Roberson. . . . . . . . .       1,044   100.00

COUNTY COMMISSION 3RD DISTRICT
(Vote for ) 1
Ron Krehbiel . . . . . . . . .        1,087   100.00

COUNTY CLERK
(Vote for ) 1
Joyce Truskett. . . . . . . . .       3,389   100.00

COUNTY TREASURER
(Vote for ) 1
E. Rebecca Noble . . . . . . . .      3,412   100.00

REGISTER OF DEEDS
(Vote for ) 1
Margaret Hermstein . . . . . . .      3,391   100.00

COUNTY ATTORNEY
(Vote for ) 1
David E. Yoder. . . . . . . . .       2,154    57.56
Michael J. Hoelscher. . . . . . .     1,588    42.44

COUNTY SHERIFF
(Vote for ) 1
Bruce A. Jolliff . . . . . . . .      2,123    55.11
Arlis "A. J." Wuthnow . . . . . .     1,729    44.89

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE DARLINGTON TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             8   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE ALTA TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
John W. Gaeddert . . . . . . . .         32   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE EMMA TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Terry Knott. . . . . . . . . .           69   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE GARDEN TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Michael P. Strausz . . . . . . .         32   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE HALSTEAD TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Steve Bayless . . . . . . . . .          33   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE HIGHLAND TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Larry Goering . . . . . . . . .          51   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE LAKE TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Harlan Foraker. . . . . . . . .          15   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE LAKIN TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Clyde Young. . . . . . . . . .           25   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE MACON TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Robert M. Dubois . . . . . . . .         64   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE PLEASANT TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Donald Lanzrath . . . . . . . .          61   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE RICHLAND TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Douglas E. Entz . . . . . . . .          83    83.84
David D. Ulbrich . . . . . . . .         16    16.16

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE C/T BURRTON CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Lonnie L. Dunlavy. . . . . . . .         73   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE C/T NORTH NEWTON CITY/NEWTON TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Robert Glenn Maier . . . . . . .        208   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE C/T SEDGWICK CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Thomas R. Cowan . . . . . . . .         141   100.00

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE C/T WALTON CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
William R. Hamm . . . . . . . .          29   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER DARLINGTON TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             5   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER ALTA TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Kelton E. Pitts . . . . . . . .          29   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER EMMA TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Stanley Vogt . . . . . . . . .           70   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER GARDEN TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Dale E. Dick . . . . . . . . .           33   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER HALSTEAD TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Walter G. Clark . . . . . . . .          34   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER HIGHLAND TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Michael Hiebert . . . . . . . .          52   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER LAKE TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Darrell J. Allen . . . . . . . .         15   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER LAKIN TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
John K. Ratzlaff . . . . . . . .         26   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER MACON TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Leta Thomas. . . . . . . . . .           63   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER PLEASANT TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Roland G. Miller . . . . . . . .         63   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER RICHLAND TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Dan Hamilton . . . . . . . . .           89   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER C/T NORTH NEWTON CITY/NEWTON TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .            15   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER BURRTON CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Larry Ressler . . . . . . . . .          72   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER SEDGWICK CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Joe Detweiler . . . . . . . . .         141   100.00

TOWNSHIP TREASURER WALTON CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Kevin Sauerwein . . . . . . . .          29   100.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Halstead City 1W-1P Halstead City
1W-1P - USD #440-1 (Prec-0211)
(Vote for ) 1
Gregg C. Friesen . . . . . . . .         77   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Halstead City 1W-2P Halstead City
1W-2P - #USD 440-2 (Prec-0212)
(Vote for ) 1
Larry K. Williams. . . . . . . .        108    99.08
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1      .92

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Hesston City 1W-1P (Prec-0311)
(Vote for ) 1
Clifford Good . . . . . . . . .         170    99.42
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1      .58

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Hesston City 1W-2P (Prec-0312)
(Vote for ) 1
Junior Janzen . . . . . . . . .         214    98.62
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             3     1.38

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 1W-1P (Prec-0411)
(Vote for ) 1
David Oller. . . . . . . . . .           82    98.80
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1     1.20

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 1W-2P (Prec-0412)
(Vote for ) 1
Phillip Tippin. . . . . . . . .          74    96.10
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             3     3.90

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 1W-3P (Prec-0413)
(Vote for ) 1
John N. Hendricks. . . . . . . .         45   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 2W-1P (Prec-0421)
(Vote for ) 1
Bill Chard . . . . . . . . . .           65    98.48
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1     1.52

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 2W-2P (Prec-0422)
(Vote for ) 1
Arlen Regier . . . . . . . . .          192    99.48
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1      .52

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 3W-1P (Prec-0431)
(Vote for ) 1
Larry E. Schmidt . . . . . . . .         93    97.89
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             2     2.11

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 3W-2P (Prec-0432)
(Vote for ) 1
Michael D. Crupper . . . . . . .        132    71.74
Byron Ruhter . . . . . . . . .           51    27.72
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1      .54

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 3W-3P (Prec-0433)
(Vote for ) 1
Donald Kelton . . . . . . . . .         126   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 3W-4P (Prec-0434)
(Vote for ) 1
Rick Friesen . . . . . . . . .          248    99.60
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1      .40

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 4W-1P (Prec-0441)
(Vote for ) 1
Anthony T. Baker . . . . . . . .         48    37.21
Charles E. (Charle) Triggs, Jr. . . .    80    62.02
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1      .78

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 4W-2P (Prec-0442)
(Vote for ) 1
Garry G. Boston . . . . . . . .         265    99.25
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             2      .75

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 4W-3P (Prec-0443)
(Vote for ) 1
Bob L. Partridge . . . . . . . .        168    99.41
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1      .59

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton City 4W-4P (Prec-0444)
(Vote for ) 1
David A. Nygaard . . . . . . . .         31    55.36
Kurt Wolfenberger. . . . . . . .         24    42.86
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1     1.79

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN North Newton (Prec-0500)
(Vote for ) 1
Wayne L. Hiebert . . . . . . . .        162    99.39
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1      .61

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Alta Township USD #369 (Prec-0800
(Vote for ) 1
Kenneth D. Siemens . . . . . . .         30   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Darlington Township USD #373 (Pre
(Vote for ) 1
Larry G. Harms. . . . . . . . .          68    98.55
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1     1.45

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Emma Township USD #460 (Prec-1100
(Vote for ) 1
Arthur A. Huxman . . . . . . . .         66   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Garden Township USD #460 (Prec-12
(Vote for ) 1
Kenneth L. Umholtz . . . . . . .         32    96.97
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1     3.03

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Halstead Township USD #440 (Prec-
(Vote for ) 1
Steve Bayless . . . . . . . . .          33   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Highland Township USD #460 (Prec-
(Vote for ) 1
Larry Friesen . . . . . . . . .          54    98.18
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1     1.82

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Lake Township USD #369 (Prec-1500
(Vote for ) 1
Duane Regier . . . . . . . . .           18   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Lakin Township USD #440 (Prec-160
(Vote for ) 1
Russell E. Krauss. . . . . . . .         33   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Macon Township USD #440 (Prec-170
(Vote for ) 1
Kerry A. Vogt . . . . . . . . .          60    98.36
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1     1.64

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Newton Township (Prec-1800)
(Vote for ) 1
Dallas Klaassen . . . . . . . .          63    98.44
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1     1.56

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Pleasant Township USD #206 (Prec-
(Vote for ) 1
Richard E. Schroeder. . . . . . .        61    98.39
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1     1.61

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN Richland Township USD #373 (Prec-
(Vote for ) 1
Henry W. Bergen . . . . . . . .          86   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Halstead City 1W-1P Halstead
City 1W-1P - USD #440-1 (Prec-0211)
(Vote for ) 1
LaDawna Z. Friesen . . . . . . .         77   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Halstead City 1W-2P Halstead
City 1W-2P - #USD 440-2 (Prec-0212)
(Vote for ) 1
Carolyn A. Williams . . . . . . .       106    99.07
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1      .93

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Hesston City 1W-1P (Prec-0311)
(Vote for ) 1
Angie Good . . . . . . . . . .          169    99.41
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1      .59

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Hesston City 1W-2P (Prec-0312)
(Vote for ) 1
Joyce Janzen . . . . . . . . .          215    99.08
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             2      .92

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 1W-1P (Prec-0411)
(Vote for ) 1
Elisabeth A. Oller . . . . . . .         83    98.81
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1     1.19

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 1W-2P (Prec-0412)
(Vote for ) 1
Helen Thompson. . . . . . . . .          78    97.50
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             2     2.50

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 1W-3P (Prec-0413)
(Vote for ) 1
Deidra A. Hendricks . . . . . . .        44    97.78
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1     2.22

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 2W-1P (Prec-0421)
(Vote for ) 1
Kay Self. . . . . . . . . . .            65   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 2W-2P (Prec-0422)
(Vote for ) 1
Clara L. Regier . . . . . . . .         196    99.49
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1      .51

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 3W-1P (Prec-0431)
(Vote for ) 1
Joyce M. Schmidt . . . . . . . .         93    97.89
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             2     2.11

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 3W-2P (Prec-0432)
(Vote for ) 1
Becky J. Crupper . . . . . . . .        180   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 3W-3P (Prec-0433)
(Vote for ) 1
Elva Kelton. . . . . . . . . .          125    99.21
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1      .79

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 3W-4P (Prec-0434)
(Vote for ) 1
Dana Friesen . . . . . . . . .          250   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 4W-1P (Prec-0441)
(Vote for ) 1
Ronda L. Baker. . . . . . . . .         119    98.35
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             2     1.65

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 4W-2P (Prec-0442)
(Vote for ) 1
Marjorie H. Warta. . . . . . . .        259    99.23
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             2      .77

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 4W-3P (Prec-0443)
(Vote for ) 1
Trudy K. Partridge . . . . . . .        162    98.78
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             2     1.22

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton City 4W-4P (Prec-0444)
(Vote for ) 1
Terri Wolfenberger . . . . . . .         53    96.36
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             2     3.64

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN North Newton (Prec-0500)
(Vote for ) 1
Cynthia L. Hiebert . . . . . . .         159   99.38
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1      .63

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Alta Township USD #369 (Prec-08
(Vote for ) 1
Teresa A. Siemens. . . . . . . .         30    96.77
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1     3.23

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Darlington Township USD #373
(Vote for ) 1
Leota H. Harms. . . . . . . . .          65    98.48
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1     1.52

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Emma Township USD #460 (Prec-11
(Vote for ) 1
Cynthia S. Huxman. . . . . . . .         66   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Garden Township USD #460 (Prec-
(Vote for ) 1
Eileen J. Umholtz. . . . . . . .         33   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Halstead Township USD #440 (Pre
(Vote for ) 1
Vicki Bayless . . . . . . . . .          33   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Highland Township USD #460 (Pre
(Vote for ) 1
Jeanette R. Friesen . . . . . . .        54    98.18
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1     1.82

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Lake Township USD #369 (Prec-15
(Vote for ) 1
Pauline Regier. . . . . . . . .          16    94.12
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1     5.88

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Lakin Township USD #440 (Prec-1
(Vote for ) 1
Faith A. Krauss . . . . . . . .          33   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Macon Township USD #440 (Prec-1
(Vote for ) 1
Rebecca L. Vogt . . . . . . . .          62    98.41
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1     1.59

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Newton Township (Prec-1800)
(Vote for ) 1
Gerri Klaassen. . . . . . . . .          62    98.41
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1     1.59

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Pleasant Township USD #206 (Pre
(Vote for ) 1
Rebecca J. Schroeder. . . . . . .        60   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN Richland Township USD #373 (Pre
(Vote for ) 1
Delores J. Bergen. . . . . . . .         86   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN C/T REP BURRTON CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Joel D. Goering . . . . . . . .          69    92.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             6     8.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN C/T REP SEDGWICK CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Vernon Klaassen . . . . . . . .         129    97.73
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             3     2.27

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN C/T REP WALTON CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Roger Erickson. . . . . . . . .          28   100.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN C/T REP BURRTON CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Linda L. Goering . . . . . . . .         76    95.00
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             4     5.00

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN C/T REP SEDGWICK CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Grace Klaassen. . . . . . . . .         132    97.78
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             3     2.22

PRECINCT COMMITTEEWOMAN C/T REP WALTON CITY/TOWNSHIP
(Vote for ) 1
Margaret M. Flaming . . . . . . .        28    96.55
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . .             1     3.45

800 N Main, PO Box 687
Newton, KS 67114
Rick Piepho
County Clerk & Election Officer
316-284-6840
Fax: 316-284-6856
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

© Harvey County KS Elections. All Rights Reserved.