• Facebook
  • Twitter

© Harvey County KS Elections. All Rights Reserved.

Official Results  
General Election - November 6, 2012

All precincts reporting  & All Advance

Detailed Write-in Information (President, HV Commission District 2 & Lakin Township Trustee)

Write-in votes are counted per contest without regard to the write-in name and will be reported as total "WRITE-INS" only. After all precincts have reported in and the hand-counts are completed, the actual tally for the specific write-in candidates will be reported.     Example: 100 write-in votes may be all for 1 person or 1 each for 100 persons. 

Unless otherwise shown, write-in totals below are for multiple names with less than 5 votes each.

SUMMARY REPORT        Harvey County, Kansas
Run Date:10/14/13     2012 General Election
RUN TIME:03:13 PM     November 6, 2012

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 39) .  .  .  .  .        39  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    22,097
           REGISTERED VOTERS - 2ND DISTRICT.  .  .     7,545
           REGISTERED VOTERS - 3RD DISTRICT.  .  .     7,460
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,537
           BALLOTS CAST - 2ND DISTRICT  .  .  .  .     4,867
           BALLOTS CAST - 3RD DISTRICT  .  .  .  .     5,069
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             65.79
           VOTER TURNOUT - 2ND DISTRICT .  .  .  .             64.51
           VOTER TURNOUT - 3RD DISTRICT .  .  .  .             67.95

          PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENT
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Mitt Romney (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,588   59.83
           Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,373   37.43
           Gary Johnson (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       235    1.64
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        89     .62
             Kent Bush.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  1
             Virgil Goode.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  8
             Jill Stein.  .  .  .  .  .  .   .  22
             Unqualified.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  58
           Chuck Baldwin (REF) .  .  .  .  .  .  .        68     .47
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,353

          UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Mike Pompeo (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,542   61.16
           Robert Leon Tillman (DEM) .  .  .  .  .     4,616   33.05
           Thomas Jefferson (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .       791    5.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18     .13
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,967

          STATE SENATOR 31ST DISTRICT
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Carolyn McGinn (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,052   97.94
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       253    2.06
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,305

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE 72ND DISTRICT
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 19 OF 19 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Marc Rhoades (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,221   59.35
           Glenda Reynolds (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,561   40.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .17
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,797

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE 74TH DISTRICT
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 20 OF 20 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Don Schroeder (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,538   98.78
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        56    1.22
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,594

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER 2ND DISTRICT
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Randy Hague (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,054   72.16
           WRITE-IN (click for precinct detail). .     1,178   27.84 
             Marge Roberson.................. 1110
             Misc. 1 Vote Each.................. 8
             Unqualified....................... 60
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,232

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER 3RD DISTRICT
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 18 OF 18 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Ron L. Krehbiel (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,167   66.55
           Leo B. Stahly (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,556   32.70
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36     .76
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,759

          COUNTY CLERK
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Joyce Truskett (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,049   99.18
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       100     .82
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,149

          COUNTY TREASURER
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           E. Rebecca "Becky" Fields (REP) .  .  .    12,199   99.11
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       109     .89
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,308

          REGISTER OF DEEDS
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Margaret A. Hermstein (REP)  .  .  .  .    11,907   99.23
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        92     .77
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,999

          COUNTY ATTORNEY
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           David E. Yoder (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,802   98.38
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       194    1.62
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,996

          COUNTY SHERIFF
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           T. Walton (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,624   97.95
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       243    2.05
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,867

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE ALTA TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           John Gaeddert (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       114  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       114

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE BURRTON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Joel W. Dunlavy (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       383   99.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .52
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       385

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE DARLINGTON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Billy Black (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       185   86.85
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        28   13.15
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       213

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE EMMA TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Preston Neufeld (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       222   99.55
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .45
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       223

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE GARDEN TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Shaun E. Ortman (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       119   97.54
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3    2.46
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       122

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE HALSTEAD TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Steve Bayless (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       108   98.18
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    1.82
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       110

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE HIGHLAND TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Larry Goering (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       158   95.76
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7    4.24
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       165

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE LAKE TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Harlan Foraker (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .        70   95.89
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3    4.11
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        73

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE LAKIN TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Russell Krauss (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .        73   71.57
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29   28.43 
             Clyde Young....................... 25
             Unqualified........................ 4
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       102

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE MACON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Robert M. DuBois (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .       209   99.05
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .95
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       211

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE NEWTON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Robert Glenn Maier (REP)  .  .  .  .  .       820   98.80
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10    1.20
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       830

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE PLEASANT TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Donald Lanzrath (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       212   95.50
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10    4.50
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       222

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE RICHLAND TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Douglas E. Entz (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       177   96.72
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6    3.28
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       183

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE SEDGWICK TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Ted Stein (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       608   99.18
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .82
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       613

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE WALTON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           William R. Hamm (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       198   99.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    1.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       200

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER ALTA TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Kelton E. Pitts (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       105   99.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .94
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       106

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER BURRTON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Larry Ressler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       375   98.94
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    1.06
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       379

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER DARLINGTON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Stephen Koerner (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .       200   93.90
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13    6.10
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       213

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER EMMA TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Terry Knott (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       227   99.13
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .87
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       229

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER GARDEN TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Dale E. Dick (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       120   97.56
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3    2.44
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       123

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER HALSTEAD TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Walter G. Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       107   98.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    1.83
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       109

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER HIGHLAND TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Michael Hiebert (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       162   98.18
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3    1.82
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       165

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER LAKE TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Darrell Allen (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .        71   97.26
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    2.74
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        73

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER LAKIN TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Randy L. O'Neal (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .        61   67.03
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        30   32.97
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        91

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER MACON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Mike Watkins (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       157   67.09
           J. Mark Sizelove (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .        77   32.91
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       234

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER NEWTON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Robert L. McNeill (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .       855   98.96
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    1.04
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       864

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER PLEASANT TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Ruth E. Sperling (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .       229  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       229

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER RICHLAND TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Danny Hamilton (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .       167   97.09
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5    2.91
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       172

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER SEDGWICK TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Joe Detweiler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       609   99.51
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .49
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       612

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER WALTON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Kevin Sauerwein (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       207   99.04
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .96
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       209

          Supreme Court Justice., Pos. 7
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,416   73.06
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,104   26.94
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,520

          COURT OF APPEALS, POSITION NO. 2
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,538   77.15
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,529   22.85
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,067

          COURT OF APPEALS, POSITION NO. 3
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,630   78.23
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,401   21.77
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,031

          COURT OF APPEALS, POSITION NO. 6
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,976   80.36
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,194   19.64
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,170

          COURT OF APPEALS, POSITION NO. 8
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,130   74.42
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,794   25.58
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,924

          COURT OF APPEALS, POSITION NO. 9
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,208   74.74
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,774   25.26
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,982

          COURT OF APPEALS, POSITION NO. 10
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,441   77.65
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,429   22.35
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,870

          DISTRICT COURT JUDGE - DIV 9, POS 1
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,037   85.46
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,708   14.54
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,745

          DISTRICT COURT JUDGE - DIV 9, POS 3
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,841   80.58
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,131   19.42
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,972

          Constitutional Amendment 1
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 39 OF 39 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,166   64.48
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,498   35.52
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,664

        Fire District 5 Bond
        BURRTON CONSOLIDATED FIRE DISTRICT #5
          Vote for One  1
              (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
          Harvey County
             Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       361   67.86
             No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       171   32.14
                     Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       532

          Reno County
             Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       110                        
             No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32                        
                     Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       142 

          Grand Totals
             Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       471                        
             No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       203                        
                     Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       674

800 N Main, PO Box 687
Newton, KS 67114
Rick Piepho
County Clerk & Election Officer
316-284-6840
Fax: 316-284-6856
  • Facebook
  • Twitter