Rick Piepho

County Clerk & Election Officer

REGISTERED VOTERS as of 5/23/17      Democratic: 4,281     Libertarian: 160     Republicans: 10,761     Unaffiliated: 5.766     Total: 20,968

800 N Main, PO Box 687, Newton, KS 67114

316-284-6840

Fax: 316-284-6856

Other Elected Officials

 
Township Officers - Trustee, Treasurer & Clerk
    There are 15 townships in Harvey County. Each township has three officers: Township Trustee, Township Treasurer & Township Clerk. Township officers are elected by electors of each respective township, excluding 1st & 2nd class city residents. Township officers are elected to 4 year terms. Township Trustee & Treasurer are elected in the fall of even numbered presidential years (2016, 2020, etc.). Township Clerk is elected in the fall of even numbered gubernatorial years (2014, 2018, etc.)
Click here for a PDF list of all Harvey County Township Officers

Click here for a Harvey County township map

 
Precinct Committee
    There are 34 precincts in Harvey County. Each precinct can have 1 Committeeman & 1 Committeewoman per political party. Precinct committeepersons are elected by electors of each respective precinct & political party. Precinct committeepersons are elected to 2 year terms at the August primary election in even numbered years .
Click here for a PDF list of Democratic Precinct Committeemen & Committeewomen
Click here for a PDF list of Republican Precinct Committeemen & Committeewomen

Click here for a Harvey County precinct map

 
Little Arkansas River Drainage District 
    The three board members for the Little Arkansas River Drainage District are elected by electors of the drainage district to 4 year terms in the spring of the odd numbered years prior to presidential years (2015, 2019, etc.).
LAR Board members
  Mike Creach
  Phil Schmitt
  Grant Williams
The President is elected in the fall of even numbered presidential election years (2016, 2020, etc.) to a 4-year term.
Senators are elected in the fall of even numbered years to 6-year terms (staggered elections - 1 position elected in 2014, 2020, etc. and the other elected in 2016, 2022, etc.) Representatives are elected to 2-year terms in the fall of even numbered years.

State officers are electedin the fall of even numbered non-presidential election years (2018, 2022, etc.) to 4-year terms, except State Representatives which are elected to 2-year terms in the fall of even numbered years. Judges are voted on for retention each 4 years in the fall of even numbered years

County officers are elected to 4-year terms in the fall of even numbered presidential election years (2016, 2020, etc.), except the 1st Commission district which is elected in the fall of even numbered gubernatorial years. 

City officers are elected in the fall of odd numbered years to 4-year terms, unless specified.

Terms are staggered so either 2 or 3 members are elected each odd numbered year. (Term expiration year shown after each member name)

School Board members are elected in the fall of odd numbered years to 4-year terms.

Terms are staggered so either 3 or 4 members are elected each odd numbered year. (Term expiration year shown after each member name)
USD 460 - Hesston
   150 N. Ridge Rd., PO Box 2000
   Hesston, KS 67062
   Phone: 620-327-4931
   Fax: 620-327-7157
      Superintendent: Ben Proctor
Board of Education members
  Layne Frick (exp 2018)
  Susan Lamb (exp 2020)
  Brenda Nebel (exp 2020)
  Susan Rostetter (appt 5-4-15; exp 2018)
  Zach Weaver (exp 2018)
  Mike Weber (exp 2020)
  Delvin Wohlgemuth (exp 2020)
USD 439 - Sedgwick
   400 W. 4th, PO Box K
   Sedgwick, KS 67135
   Phone: 316-772-5783
   Fax: 316-772-0274
      Superintendent: Larry Roth
Board of Education members
  Steve Kingsley - Position 1 (exp 2020)
  Ken Blank - Position 2 (exp 2020)
  Michele Rowley - Position 3 (exp 2020)
  Kelley DeGraffenreid - Position 4 (exp 2018)
  Bryan Thompson - Position 5 (exp 2018)
  Beth Fields - Position 6 (exp 2018)
  George Currier - Position 7 (exp 2020)
 
   520 W 6th St.
   Halstead, KS 67056
   Phone: 316-835-2641
   Fax: 316-835-2305
   Website: http://www.usd440.com
      Superintendent: Thomas Alstrom
Board of Education members
  Gary Warner - Position 1 (exp 2020)
  Korey O. Carmichael - Position 2 (exp 2020)
  Shawn Kohr - Position 3 (exp 2020)
  Gene Haydock - Position 4 (exp 2018)
  Cory Harrington - Position 5 (exp 2018)
  Kevin Wilson - Position 6 (exp 2018)
  Randy O'Neal - Position 7 (exp 2020)

School Districts

 
USD 369 - Burrton
   105 E. Lincoln, PO Box 369
   Burrton, KS 67020
   Phone: 620-463-3840
   Fax: 620-463-2636
      Superintendent: Joan Simoneau
Board of Education members
  Sara Durner (exp 2018)
  John Manuel Hernandez (appt 9-12-16; exp 2018)
  Aaron W. Hurst (exp 2020)
  Jessica M. Jensen (exp 2020)
  Karl Matlack (exp 2018)
  Derrick Unruh (exp 2018)
  Mark Young (exp 2020)
 
   308 E. 1st St.
   Newton, KS 67114
   Phone: 316-284-6200
   Fax: 316-284-6207
      Superintendent: Dr. Deborah Hamm
Board of Education members
  Barbara Bunting (exp 2018)
  Renee Erickson (exp 2018)
  Tim Hodge (exp 2020)
  Dick Koontz (exp 2018)
  Steve Richards (exp 2020)
  Carol Sue Stayrook Hobbs (exp 2020)
  Matt Treaster (exp 2020)
Hesston
   115 E. Smith, PO Box 100
   Hesston, KS 67062
   Phone: 620-327-4412
   Fax: 620-327-4595
   Email: Jason@hesstonks.org 
   City Clerk: Jason Thrasher
Mayor - David Kauffman (exp 2018)
Council members
  Larry E. Fuqua (exp 2020)
  Jason Jones (exp 2018)
  F.C. (Clare) Moore (exp 2020)
  Gary Pauls (exp 2020)

  Brad Unruh (exp 2018)

 

Newton

   201 E. 6th St., PO Box 426
   Newton, KS 67114
   Phone: 316-284-6015
   Fax: 316-284-6090
   City Clerk: Denise Duerksen
 Commissioners
  Barth Hague - Mayor (exp 2020)
  David A. Nygaard - Vice Mayor (exp 2020)
  Glen Davis (exp 2018)
  Leroy Koehn (exp 2018)
  Kathy Valentine (2 yr - exp 2018)

 

North Newton

   2601 N. Main St., PO Box 87
   North Newton, KS 67117
   Phone: 316-283-7633
   Fax: 316-283-6660
   City Clerk: Pat Redding
Mayor - Ronald D. Braun (exp 2020)
Council members
  Gregg Dick (exp 2018)
  Jim Goering (exp 2018)
  Paul H. Harder (exp 2020)
  Ron Ratzlaff (exp 2020)
  Jane Schmidt (exp 2018)
Sedgwick
   511 Commercial Ave., PO Box 131
   Sedgwick, KS 67135
   Phone: 316-772-5151
   Fax: 316-772-5592
   City Clerk: Janise Enterkin
Mayor - Lynne Vigil​ (exp 2018)
Council members
  Carol Berning (exp 2018)
  Rick Jacob (exp 2020)
  Richard Ludowese (exp 2020)
  Thomas Noone (exp 2018)
  Kirby H. Stucky (exp 2020)
 
Walton
   122 Main St., PO Box 200
   Walton, KS 67151
   Phone: 620-837-3252
   Fax: 620-837-3203
   City Clerk: Stephanie Ashby
Mayor - Barry Wentz (exp 2018)
Council members
  Jeremy Ashby (exp 2018)
  Chris Deschner (exp 2020)
  Debbie Robinson (exp 2018)
  Janet Wentz (exp 2020)
  Tony Wheeler (exp 2020)

City Offices

 
Burrton
   203 N Burrton Ave., PO Box 100
   Burrton, KS 67020
   Phone: 620-463-4545
   Fax: 620-463-2076
   City Clerk: Kim Ryan
Mayor - Rodney Redinger (2 yr - exp 2018)
Council members
  Gerry Campbell (exp 2020)
  Chris Jensen (exp 2018)
  Craig Lang (exp 2020)
  Troy Mueller (exp 2018)
  R. Chris Wilhite (exp 2018)
 
Halstead
   303 Main St., PO Box 312
   Halstead, KS 67056
   Phone: 316-835-2286
   Fax: 316-835-2377
   City Clerk: Ethan Reimer
Mayor - William Ewert (2 yr - exp 2018)
Council members
  Phil Adams (exp 2020)
  Ed Campbell (exp 2018)
  George Torres (apt 12-7-16; exp 2020)
  Sam Farmer (apt 12-7-16; exp 2018)
  Dennis Travis (2 yr - exp 2018)
Click on District Name for a District Map
Click on District Name for a District Map
31st KS Senatorial District
Carolyn McGinn - R, Sedgwick

   State House, Room 545-S

   Kansas Senate

   Topeka, KS 66612

   Phone: 785-296-7377

   Email: carolyn.mcginn@senate.ks.gov

  • All of Harvey County

 

KS Board of Education District 7
Kenneth R. Willard

   24 Dakota Drive

   Hutchinson, KS 67502

   Phone: 620-669-0498 (home)

   Email: kwillard48@gmail.com

  • All of Harvey County

 

KS Judicial District 9
Chief Judge - Joe Dickinson
District Court Judge - John B. Klenda
District Court Judge - Marilyn Wilder
District Magistrate Judge - Steve Hilgers
   Harvey County District Court

   800 N Main, PO Box 665

   Newton, KS 67114

   Phone: 316-284-6824

   Clerk of the District Court - LDeena Jones

   Website: http://www.kscourts.org/districts/District-Info.asp?d=9

  • All of Harvey County
  • All of McPherson County

72nd KS Representative District
Tim Hodge - D,  North Newton

   State House, Room 176-W

   Kansas House of Representatives

   Topeka, KS 66612

   Phone: 785-296-2361

   Email: tim.hodge@house.ks.gov

  • Newton City
  • North Newton City
  • Darlington Township North
  • Newton Township
  • Pleasant Township
  • Richland Township

 

74th KS Representative District
Don Schroeder - R, Hesston

   State House, Room 149-S

   Kansas House of Representatives

   Topeka, KS 66612

   Phone: 785-296-7500

   Email: don.schroeder@house.ks.gov

  • Burrton City
  • Halstead City
  • Hesston City
  • Sedgwick City
  • Walton City
  • Alta Township
  • Burrton Township
  • Darlington Township
  • Emma Township
  • Garden Township
  • Halstead Township
  • Highland Township
  • Lake Township
  • Lakin Township
  • Macon Township
  • Sedgwick Township
  • Walton Township
US Senators - Kansas
Jerry Moran - R
   US Senate
   361A Russell Senate Office Building
   Washington, DC 20510
   Phone: 202-224-6521
Pat Roberts - R
   US Senate
   109 Hart Senate Office Building
   Washington, DC 20510
   Phone: 202-224-4774
4th US Congressional District
Ron Estes - R, Wichita
   US House of Representatives
   2452 Rayburn House Office Building
   Washington, DC 20515
   Phone: 202-225-6216
   Website: http://estes.house.gov
  • All of Harvey County

Federal Offices

 
President of the United States
Donald J. Trump - R
   The White House
   1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
   Washington, DC 20500
   Phone: 202-456-1111
 
County Treasurer
E. Rebecca Fields - R, Newton
   Phone: 316-284-6976
 
Register of Deeds
Margaret Hermstein - R, Newton
   Phone: 316-284-6950
2nd Commissioner District
Randy Hague - R, Newton
   Phone: 316-284-7340
  • Newton City:

                  1st Ward - 3rd Precinct

                  2nd Ward - 1st Precinct

                  2nd Ward - 2nd Precinct

                  4th Ward - 1st Precinct

                  4th Ward - 2nd Precinct

                  4th Ward - 3rd Precinct

                  4th Ward - 4th Precinct

  • North Newton City
County Attorney
David Yoder - R, Newton
   Phone: 316-284-6830

 

State Offices

 
Kansas Governor
Sam Brownback - R, Topeka
   Office of the Governor
   State Capitol
   300 SW 10th Ave., Suite 241S
   Topeka, KS 66612
   Phone: 877-579-6757
   Email: governor@ks.gov
 
Kansas Secretary of State 
Kris Kobach - R, Piper
   Memorial Hall, First Floor
   120 SW 10th Ave.
   Topeka, KS 66612
   Phone: 785-296-4564
   Website: http://www.kssos.org
 
Kansas Attorney General
Derek Schmidt - R, Independence
   Memorial Hall, Second Floor
   120 SW 10th Ave.
   Topeka, KS 66612
   Phone: 785-296-2215
   Website: https://ag.ks.gov
 
Kansas State Treasurer
Jake LaTurner - R, Pittsburg
   900 SW Jackson, Suite 201
   Topeka, KS 66612
   Phone: 785-296-3171
 
Kansas Commissioner of Insurance
Ken Selzer - R, Leawood
   420 SW Ninth St.
   Topeka, KS 66612
   Phone: 785-296-3071
3rd Commissioner District
Ron Krehbiel  - R, Burrton
Chairman - 2014
   Phone: 620-463-2874
  • Burrton City
  • Halstead City
  • Hesston City
  • Sedgwick City
  • Alta Township
  • Burrton Township
  • Darlington Township
  • Darlington Township North
  • Emma Township
  • Garden Township
  • Halstead Township
  • Macon Township
  • Lake Township
  • Lakin Township
  • Sedgwick Township

 

Sheriff
Chad Gay - R, Newton
   Phone: 316-284-6960
 
County Clerk
Rick Piepho - R, Newton
   Phone: 316-284-6840

County Offices

   Harvey County Courthouse
   800 N Main, PO Box 687
   Newton, KS 67114
 
1st Commissioner District
George A. "Chip" Westfall - R, Newton
   Phone: 316-283-5360
   Email: chipw58@cox.net
  • Newton City:

                  1st Ward - 1st Precinct

                  1st Ward - 2nd Precinct

                  3rd Ward - 1st Precinct

                  3rd Ward - 2nd Precinct

                  3rd Ward - 3rd Precinct

                  3rd Ward - 4th Precinct

  • Walton City
  • Highland Township
  • Walton Township
  • Newton Township
  • Pleasant Township
  • Richland Township

Harvey County Elected Officials and Districts