• Facebook
  • Twitter

© Harvey County KS Elections. All Rights Reserved.

Harvey County Elected Officials and Districts

 

Updated : 1-13-2020

Federal Offices

 
President of the United States

Donald J. Trump - R

   The White House

   1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW

   Washington, DC 20500

   Phone: 202-456-1111

   Website: www.whitehouse.gov

The President is elected in the fall of even numbered presidential election years (2016, 2020, etc.) to a 4-year term.
US Senators - Kansas

Jerry Moran - R

   US Senate

   361A Russell Senate Office Building

   Washington, DC 20510

   Phone: 202-224-6521

   Website: www.moran.senate.gov

Pat Roberts - R

   US Senate

   109 Hart Senate Office Building

   Washington, DC 20510

   Phone: 202-224-4774

   Website: www.roberts.senate.gov

4th US Congressional District

Ron Estes - R, Wichita

   US House of Representatives

   2452 Rayburn House Office Building

   Washington, DC 20515

   Phone: 202-225-6216

   Website: estes.house.gov

  • All of Harvey County

Senators are elected in the fall of even numbered years to 6-year terms (staggered elections - 1 position elected in 2014, 2020, etc. and the other elected in 2016, 2022, etc.) Representatives are elected to 2-year terms in the fall of even numbered years.

State Offices

Website: http://www.kansas.gov
Kansas Governor

Laura Kelly - D, Topeka

   Office of the Governor

   State Capitol

   300 SW 10th Ave., Suite 241S

   Topeka, KS 66612

   Phone: 877-579-6757

   Website: governor.kansas.gov

   Email: governor@ks.gov

 

Kansas Secretary of State 

Scott Schwab - R, Olathe

   Memorial Hall, First Floor

   120 SW 10th Ave.

   Topeka, KS 66612

   Phone: 785-296-4564

   Website: sos.kansas.gov

 
Kansas Attorney General

Derek Schmidt - R, Independence

   Memorial Hall, Second Floor

   120 SW 10th Ave.

   Topeka, KS 66612

   Phone: 785-296-2215

   Website: ag.ks.gov

 

Kansas State Treasurer

Jake LaTurner - R, Pittsburg

   900 SW Jackson, Suite 201

   Topeka, KS 66612

   Phone: 785-296-3171

   Web: www.kansasstatetreasurer.com

 

Kansas Commissioner of Insurance

Vicki Schmidt - R, Topeka

   420 SW Ninth St.

   Topeka, KS 66612

   Phone: 785-296-3071

   Website: www.ksinsurance.org

Click on District Name for a District Map
72nd KS Representative District

Tim Hodge - D,  North Newton

   State House, Room 561-W

   Kansas House of Representatives

   Topeka, KS 66612

   Phone: 785-296-2361

   Email: tim.hodge@house.ks.gov

  • Newton City

  • North Newton City

  • Darlington Township North

  • Newton Township

  • Pleasant Township

  • Richland Township

 

74th KS Representative District

Stephen Owens - R, Hesston

   State House, Room 512-N

   Kansas House of Representatives

   Topeka, KS 66612

   Phone: 785-296-7500

   Email: stephen.owens@house.ks.gov

  • Burrton City

  • Halstead City

  • Hesston City

  • Sedgwick City

  • Walton City

  • Alta Township

  • Burrton Township

  • Darlington Township

  • Emma Township

  • Garden Township

  • Halstead Township

  • Highland Township

  • Lake Township

  • Lakin Township

  • Macon Township

  • Sedgwick Township

  • Walton Township

31st KS Senatorial District

Carolyn McGinn - R, Sedgwick

   State House, Room 545-S

   Kansas Senate

   Topeka, KS 66612

   Phone: 785-296-7377

   Email: carolyn.mcginn@senate.ks.gov

  • All of Harvey County

 

KS Board of Education District 7

Ben Jones - R, Sterling

   217 E. Main St.

   Sterling, KS 67579

   Phone: 620-278-6063 (cell)

   Email: bjones@ksde.org

  • All of Harvey County

 

KS Judicial District 9

Chief Judge - Joe Dickinson

District Court Judge -

  John B. Klenda

District Court Judge -

  Marilyn Wilder

District Magistrate Judge -

  Steve Hilgers

   Harvey County District Court

   800 N Main, PO Box 665

   Newton, KS 67114

   Phone: 316-284-6824

   Clerk of the District Court - LDeena                Jones

   Website: http://www.kscourts.org/districts/District-Info.asp?d=9

  • All of Harvey County

  • All of McPherson County

State officers are elected in the fall of even numbered non-presidential election years (2018, 2022, etc.) to 4-year terms, except State Representatives which are elected to 2-year terms in the fall of even numbered years. Judges are voted on for retention each 4 years in the fall of even numbered years. 

County Offices

  Harvey County Courthouse

   800 N Main, PO Box 687

   Newton, KS 67114

   Website: http://www.harveycounty.com

   County Administrator: Anthony                              Swartzendruber

1st Commissioner District

George A. "Chip" Westfall - R,                    Newton

Chairman - 2019

   Phone: 316-283-5360

  • Newton City:

                  1st Ward - 1st Precinct

                  1st Ward - 2nd Precinct

                  3rd Ward - 1st Precinct

                  3rd Ward - 2nd Precinct

                  3rd Ward - 3rd Precinct

                  3rd Ward - 4th Precinct

  • Walton City

  • Highland Township

  • Walton Township

  • Newton Township

  • Pleasant Township

  • Richland Township

2nd Commissioner District

Randy Hague - R, Newton

   Phone: 316-284-7340

  •  Newton City:

                  1st Ward - 3rd Precinct

                  2nd Ward - 1st Precinct

                  2nd Ward - 2nd Precinct

                  4th Ward - 1st Precinct

                  4th Ward - 2nd Precinct

                  4th Ward - 3rd Precinct

                  4th Ward - 4th Precinct

  • North Newton City

Click on District Name for a District Map
3rd Commissioner District

Ron Krehbiel  - R, Burrton

   Phone: 620-463-2874

  • Burrton City

  • Halstead City

  • Hesston City

  • Sedgwick City

  • Alta Township

  • Burrton Township

  • Darlington Township

  • Darlington Township North

  • Emma Township

  • Garden Township

  • Halstead Township

  • Macon Township

  • Lake Township

  • Lakin Township

  • Sedgwick Township

County Treasurer

Emily Nichols - R

   Phone: 316-284-6980

   Email: enichols@harveycounty.com

 

Register of Deeds

Raquel Langley - R, Newton

   Phone: 316-284-6950

   Email: rlangley@harveycounty.com

County officers are elected to 4-year terms in the fall of even numbered presidential election years (2016, 2020, etc.), except the 1st Commission district which is elected in the fall of even numbered gubernatorial years. 
County Attorney

David Yoder - R, Newton

   Phone: 316-284-6830

   Email: dyoder@harveycounty.com 

Sheriff

Chad Gay - R, Newton

   Phone: 316-284-6960

   Email: cgay@harveycounty.com

 

County Clerk

Rick Piepho - R, Newton

   Phone: 316-284-6840

   Email: rpiepho@harveycounty.com

City Offices

 
Burrton

   203 N Burrton Ave., PO Box 100

   Burrton, KS 67020

   Phone: 620-463-4545

   Fax: 620-463-2076

   Website: burrtonkansas.com           Email: burrton@outlook.com

   City Clerk: Kim Ryan

Mayor - Rodney Redinger (exp 2022)

Council members

  Justin Freeman (exp 2024)

  Jason Froese (exp 2022)

  Craig Lang (exp 2024)

  Troy Mueller (exp 2022)

  Greg Robinson (apt. 2019; exp 2022)

Halstead

   303 Main St., PO Box 312

   Halstead, KS 67056

   Phone: 316-835-2286

   Fax: 316-835-2377

   Website: www.halsteadks.com

   Email: cityclerk@halsteadks.com

   City Administrator: Ethan Reimer

   City Clerk: Jamie Eberly

Mayor - Dennis Travis (2 yr - exp 2022)

Council members

​  Ed Campbell (exp 2022)

  Sam Farmer (exp 2022)
  Denice Klassen (exp 2024)

  George Torres (exp 2024)

  Michael S. Wallace (2 yr - exp 2022)

Hesston

   115 E. Smith, PO Box 100

   Hesston, KS 67062

   Phone: 620-327-4412

   Fax: 620-327-4595

   Website: www.hesstonks.org

   Email: Jason@hesstonks.org 

   City Administrator: Gary Emry
   City Clerk: Jason Thrasher

Mayor - David Kauffman (exp 2022)

Council members

  Larry E. Fuqua (exp 2024)

  Jason Jones (exp 2022)

  F.C. (Clare) Moore (exp 2024)

  Susan Swartzendruber (exp 2024)

  Brad Unruh (exp 2022)

 

Newton

   201 E. 6th St., PO Box 426

   Newton, KS 67114

   Phone: 316-284-6015

   Fax: 316-284-6090

   Website: www.newtonkansas.com

   Email: dduerksen@newtonkansas.com

   City Manager: vacant
   City Clerk: Denise Duerksen

Commissioners

   Leroy Koehn - Mayor (exp 2021)

   Richard Stinnett - Vice Mayor (exp 2023)

   Rod Kreie (2 yr - exp 2021)

​   Clinton McBroom (exp 2023)

   Kathy Valentine - (exp 2021)
​ 

North Newton

   2601 N. Main St., PO Box 87

   North Newton, KS 67117

   Phone: 316-283-7633

   Fax: 316-283-6660

   Website: www.northnewton.org

   Email: nncity@northnewton.org

   City Administrator: John Torline
   City Clerk: Pat Redding

Mayor - Ronald D. Braun (exp 2024)

Council members

  Dennis Campbell (exp 2022)

  Gregg Dick (exp 2022)

  Kurt Friesen (exp 2024)

  Jim Goering (exp 2022)

  Ron Ratzlaff (exp 2024)

Sedgwick

   511 Commercial Ave., PO Box 131

   Sedgwick, KS 67135

   Phone: 316-772-5151

   Fax: 316-772-5592

   Website: www.cityofsedgwick.org

   Email: Janise@cityofsedgwick.org

   City Administrator: Joseph Turner

   City Clerk: Janise Enterkin

Mayor - A. Bryan Chapman​ (exp 2022)

Council members

  Carol Berning (exp 2022)
  Brenda DeHaven (exp 2024)

  Monty Leonard (exp 2024)

  Jeremy Liby (exp 2022)
  Kirby H. Stucky (exp 2024)

 

Walton

   122 Main St., PO Box 200

   Walton, KS 67151

   Phone: 620-837-3252

   Fax: 620-837-3203

   Website: www.waltonkansas.com

   Email: cityofwalton@pixius.net

   City Clerk: Stephanie Ashby

Mayor - Barry Wentz (exp 2022)

Council members

  Jeremy Ashby (exp 2022)

  Chris Deschner (exp 2024)

  Rocky Cole Nickel (exp 2024)

  Debbie Robinson (exp 2022)

  Tony Wheeler (exp 2024)

City officers are elected in the fall of odd numbered years to 4-year terms, unless specified.

Terms are staggered so either 2 or 3 members are elected each odd numbered year. (Term expiration year shown after each member name)

School Districts

 
USD 369 - Burrton

   105 E. Lincoln, PO Box 369

   Burrton, KS 67020

   Phone: 620-463-3840

   Fax: 620-463-2636

   Website: burrton.usd369.org

   Superintendent: Joan Simoneau

Board of Education members

  John Manuel Hernandez (exp 2024)

  Aaron W. Hurst (exp 2024)

  William Klein (exp 2022)

  Karl Matlack (exp 2022)

  Angela Penner (exp 2024)

  Anthony Schmitt (exp 2022)

  Mark Young (exp 2024)

USD 373 - Newton

   308 E. 1st St.

   Newton, KS 67114

   Phone: 316-284-6200

   Fax: 316-284-6207

   Website: usd373-ks.schoolloop.com

   Superintendent: Dr. Deborah Hamm

Board of Education members

  Angela Becker (exp 2022)

  Jennifer Budde (exp 2022)
  Luke Edwards (exp 2024)

  Mallory Morton (exp 2024)

  Melissa Schreiber (exp 2024)

  Matt Treaster (exp 2024)

  Toby Tyner (exp 2022)

USD 439 - Sedgwick

   400 W. 4th, PO Box K

   Sedgwick, KS 67135

   Phone: 316-772-5783

   Fax: 316-772-0274

   Website: www.usd439.com

   Superintendent: Larry Roth

Board of Education members

  Steve Kingsley - Position 1 (exp 2024)

  Ken Blank - Position 2 (exp 2024)

  Michele Rowley - Position 3 (exp 2024)

  Kelley DeGraffenreid - Position 4 (2022)

  Bryan Thompson - Position 5 (2022)

  Beth Fields - Position 6 (exp 2022)

  Shawn Chapman - Position 7 (exp 2024)

USD 440 - Halstead

   520 W 6th St.

   Halstead, KS 67056

   Phone: 316-835-2641

   Fax: 316-835-2305

   Website: www.usd440.com

   Superintendent: Ron Barry

Board of Education members

  Gary Warner - Position 1 (exp 2024)

  Jennifer Brantley - Position 2 (2024)

  Shawn Kohr - Position 3 (exp 2024)

  Joy Hoofer - Position 4 (exp 2022)

  Kevin Wilson - Position 5 (exp 2022)

  Tom Wise - Position 6 (exp 2022)

  Joel Flory - Position 7 (exp 2024)

USD 460 - Hesston

   150 N. Ridge Rd., PO Box 2000

   Hesston, KS 67062

   Phone: 620-327-4931

   Fax: 620-327-7157

   Website: www.hesstonschools.org

   Superintendent: Ben Proctor

Board of Education members

  Phil Diller (exp 2024)

  Layne Frick (exp 2022)

  Susan Lamb (exp 2024)

  Susan Rostetter (exp 2022)

  Zach Weaver (exp 2022)

  Mike Weber (exp 2024)

  Delvin Wohlgemuth (exp 2024)

School Board members are elected in the fall of odd numbered years to 4-year terms.

Terms are staggered so either 3 or 4 members are elected each odd numbered year. (Term expiration year shown after each member name)

Other Elected Officials

Township Officers - Trustee, Treasurer & Clerk

There are 15 townships in Harvey County. Each township has three officers: Township Trustee, Township Treasurer & Township Clerk. Township officers are elected by electors of each respective township, excluding 1st & 2nd class city residents. Township officers are elected to 4 year terms. Township Trustee & Treasurer are elected in the fall of even numbered presidential years (2016, 2020, etc.). Township Clerk is elected in the fall of even numbered gubernatorial years (2018, 2022, etc.)

Click here for a PDF list of all Harvey County Township Officers

Click here for a Harvey County township map

 

Precinct Committee

There are 37 precincts in Harvey County. Each precinct can have 1 Committeeman & 1 Committeewoman per political party. Precinct committeepersons are elected by electors of each respective precinct & political party. Precinct committeepersons are elected to 2 year terms at the August primary election in even numbered years .

Click here for a PDF list of Democratic Precinct Committeemen & Committeewomen
Click here for a PDF list of Republican Precinct Committeemen & Committeewomen

Click here for a Harvey County precinct map

 

Little Arkansas River Drainage District 

The three board members for the Little Arkansas River Drainage District are elected by electors of the drainage district to 4 year terms in the fall of the odd numbered years following the presidential years (2017, 2021, etc.).

LAR Board members

  Phil Schmitt

  David E. Friesen

  Kevin Williamson

800 N Main, PO Box 687
Newton, KS 67114
Rick Piepho
County Clerk & Election Officer
316-284-6840
Fax: 316-284-6856
  • Facebook
  • Twitter