Official Results  
City/School General Election - April 7, 2009

All precincts reporting  & All Advance

Canvassed April 10, 2009

Write-in votes are counted per contest without regard to the write-in name and will be reported as total "WRITE-INS" only. After all precincts have reported in and the hand-counts are completed, the actual tally for the specific write-in candidates will be reported.     Example: 100 write-in votes may be all for 1 person or 1 each for 100 persons. 

Unless otherwise shown, write-in totals below are for multiple names with less than 5 votes each.

 

School Districts:  USD 373 = Newton, USD 460 = Hesston, USD 439 = Sedgwick, USD 440 = Halstead/Bentley,

USD 369 = Burrton,​ USD 206 = Remington, USD 262 = Valley Center, USD 312 = Haven, USD 313 = Buhler,

USD 398 = Peabody/Burns, USD 411 = Goessel, USD 423 = Moundridge

SUMMARY REPORT        HARVEY COUNTY
RUN DATE:04/10/09     2009 CITY/SCHOOL GENERAL
RUN TIME:02:30 PM     APRIL 7, 2009

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 29) .  .  .  .  .        29  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    19,944
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,767
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             18.89

          MAYOR BURRTON CITY
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           TERRY M. LEONARD .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        65   48.87
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        68   51.13
            Rusty Walter  .  .  .  .  .  .             63

            Others (less than 5 each)  .  .  .  .       5
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       133

          MAYOR HALSTEAD CITY
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           KEVIN J. PYLE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       333   97.94
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7    2.06
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       340

          MAYOR HESSTON CITY
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           JOHN D. WALTNER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       238   99.58
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .42
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       239

          MAYOR SEDGWICK CITY
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           DONALD K. DEHAVEN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       235   92.52
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19    7.48
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       254

          MAYOR WALTON CITY
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           EVAN R. JOHNSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        47   95.92
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    4.08
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        49

          CITY COUNCIL HESSTON CITY
          Vote for  2
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           BRAD UNRUH .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       241   51.72
           DES MARTENS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       224   48.07
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .21
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       466

          CITY COUNCIL SEDGWICK CITY
          Vote for  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           THOMAS J. NOONE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       222   40.59
           A. BRYAN CHAPMAN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       218   39.85
           CONNIE K. STOUT  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        57   10.42
           LYNNE M. VIGIL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        50    9.14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       547

          CITY COUNCIL WALTON CITY
          Vote for  2
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           VICKY L. SCHROEDER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        33   32.04
           AL HEINE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24   23.30
           TONY WHEELER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21   20.39
           CRYSTAL HARMON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14   13.59
           DALE UTTER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11   10.68
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       103

          CITY COUNCIL BURRTON CITY
          Vote for  3
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           RODNEY E. REDINGER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       109   26.98
           JOSHUA P. MEYER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        99   24.50
           COREY D. GOOD .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        74   18.32
           JASON FROESE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        48   11.88
           MONTE F. SMITH.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36    8.91
           TONY SCHMITT  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        35    8.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .74
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       404

          CITY COUNCIL NORTH NEWTON CITY
          Vote for  3
              (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           BILL HAKE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       281   34.61
           GREGG A. DICK .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       267   32.88
           THEODORE J. GOERING .  .  .  .  .  .  .       256   31.53
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .99
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       812

          CITY COUNCIL HALSTEAD CITY
          Vote for  3
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           GEORGE L. TORRES .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       255   29.82
           MITCH POWELL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       235   27.49
           GERALD DEAN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       222   25.96
           ROGER LOWERY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       139   16.26
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .47
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       855

          CITY COMMISSION NEWTON CITY
          Vote for  3
              (WITH 13 OF 13 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           WILLIS HECK.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,300   35.88
           KENNETH HALL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,213   33.48
           KEVIN A. POUCH.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,053   29.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        57    1.57
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,623

          SCHOOL BOARD USD #369
          Vote for  3
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           KARL MATLACK  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       137   25.75
           SHEILA DUNLAVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       113   21.24
           JOHN W. POHLMAN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        99   18.61
           HEATH HOLZRICHTER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        89   16.73
           NANCY SCHMITT .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        38    7.14
           MONICA LEONARD.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31    5.83
           GLENN J. KOSTER SR. .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24    4.51
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .19
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       532

          SCHOOL BOARD USD #373
          Vote for  3
              (WITH 19 OF 19 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           RANDY ZOHN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,361   21.04
           RENEE ERICKSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,165   18.01
           BARBARA BUNTING  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       985   15.23
           TIM HODGE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       911   14.08
           TOM WILLIAMS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       863   13.34
           PHEBIA WILLIAMS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       533    8.24
           JASON S. MITCHELL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       501    7.74
           THOMAS J. VAVRA  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       144    2.23
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .09
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,469

          SCHOOL BOARD USD #460
          Vote for  3
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           ZACH WEAVER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       213   26.46
           CHARLES BULLER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       212   26.34
           KATHY VARNEY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       138   17.14
           JOE LORIMOR.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       135   16.77
           LEE BIRCH  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       106   13.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .12
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       805

          SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD #440
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           WES M. FLORY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       441   69.56
           JACK BENDER III  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       193   30.44
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       634

          SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD #439
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           TRACY GRATTAN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       296   99.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3    1.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       299

          SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD #440
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           EUGENE S. HAYDOCK.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       370   57.28
           ANDRE ALAN THIBAULT .  .  .  .  .  .  .       276   42.72
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       646

          SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD #439
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           BRYAN R. THOMPSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       304   99.35
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .65
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       306

          SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD #440
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           CORY L. HARRINGTON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       400   62.89
           SUSAN HUEBERT .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       235   36.95
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .16
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       636

          SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD #439
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           BETH FIELDS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       166   49.26
           BERNARD A. RIEDL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       118   35.01
           GAYLE HENSLEY CLARK .  .  .  .  .  .  .        53   15.73
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       337

          SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD #440
          Vote for  1
              (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
           BRET TALBOTT  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       449   69.61
           SHAWN C. KOHR .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       196   30.39
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       645


 

800 N Main, PO Box 687
Newton, KS 67114
Rick Piepho
County Clerk & Election Officer
316-284-6840
Fax: 316-284-6856
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

© Harvey County KS Elections. All Rights Reserved.