See Calendar Below for Important Election Dates


General Election
Tuesday, November 6, 2018

​​Polls open 7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Deadlines for filing campaign finance reports   KSA 25-4148


Date Report Due                                        Period of Coverage
 January 10, 2018                                          January 1, 2017 through December 31, 2017

 July 30, 2018                                                 January 1 through July 26, 2018

October 29, 2018                                          July 27 through October 25, 2018
 January 10, 2019                                          October 26 through December 31, 2018


Ethics Report Form - generic version without dates or office - click here for PDF

Filed as of
6-12-18
Democratic Party Candidates
Position Candidate Name   Address Phone Date Filed
Federal US Representative - District 4 Laura Lombard   12526 E Central #928, Wichita KS 67026 316-680-2031 5/25/2018
  US Representative - District 4 James A. Thompson   PO Box 412, Andover KS 67002 316-202-4240 5/30/2018
State Governor / Lt. Governor Jack Bergeson / Alexander Cline   5019 N Osprey Cir, Wichita KS 67219 316-249-2721 1/8/2018
  Governor / Lt. Governor Carl Brewer / Chris Morrow   PO Box 1534, Wichita KS 67201 316-618-6566 5/22/2018
  Governor / Lt. Governor Joshua Svaty / Katrina Gier Lewison   2348 SW Topeka,Topeka KS 66604 785-783-2340 5/23/2018
  Governor / Lt. Governor Laura Kelly / Lynn Rogers   PO Box 2098,Topeka KS 66604 785-422-6283 5/31/2018
  Governor / Lt. Governor Arden Andersen / Dale Cowsert   PO Box 274,Olathe KS 66051   6/1/2018
  Secretary of State Brian "BAM" McClendon   1200 Oread Ave #703, Lawrence  KS 66044   5/8/2018
  Attorney General Sarah G. Swain   112 Lawrence Ave, Lawrence KS 66049 785-842-2787 6/1/2018
  State Treasurer Marci Francisco   1101 Ohio, Lawrence  KS 66044 785-842-6402 5/17/2018
  Commissioner of Insurance Nathaniel McLaughlin   2731 N 72nd Terrace, Kansas City KS 66109 913-953-2768 5/24/2018
  State Board of Education - District 7 James Hannon   1349 N Highway 99, Emporia KS 66801 620-794-0316 6/1/2018
  KS Representative - District 72 Tim Hodge I 2727 N Main, North Newton KS 67117 316-283-0902 5/21/2018
  KS Representative - District 74 No Candidates Filed        
County HV County Commission - District 1 No Candidates Filed        
  HV County Treasurer - 2 yr unexpired term No Candidates Filed        
Township Clerk - All 15 Townships
  Clerk -Macon Twp Donald Haury I 7913 SW 24th St, Halstead KS 67056 316-283-5876 5/11/2018
Precinct Committeeperson - 37 precincts - 1 male & 1 female per precinct
  Committeeperson - Halstead 1-2 - M Ken Hawkins I 807 E 5th St, Halstead KS 67056 316-633-3056 4/17/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 1-1 - F Jennifer L Hammett I 324 E 5th St, Newton KS 67114 316-283-4469 5/14/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 1-1 - M Eddie G Hammett I 324 E 5th St, Newton KS 67114 316-283-4469 5/14/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 1-2 - F Angela Becker I 915 N Walnut, Newton KS 67114 707-536-7101 5/23/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 1-2 - M Harold Schorn I 220 E 9th, Newton KS 67114 316-283-4055 4/17/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 1-3 - F Laura Annette Thomas I 1110 N High St, Newton KS 67114 901-216-4297 4/17/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 2-1 - F Sylvia Kelly I 400 Highland Ave, Newton KS 67114 316-283-1297 4/27/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 2-1 - M Kyle Baymiller I 409 Central Ave, Newton KS 67114 316-283-2122 4/26/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 2-2 - F Phebia Williams I 409 Holly Ln, Newton KS 67114 316-283-5256 4/25/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 2-2 - M Richard W Williams, Sr I 409 Holly Ln, Newton KS 67114 316-283-5256 4/25/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 3-1 - M Charlie Robinson I 508 E 4th, Newton KS 67114 316-283-2525 4/17/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 3-2 - F Beulah M Raber I 620 Rolling Hills Circle, Newton KS 67114 316-283-6444 4/23/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 3-2 - M Merrill F Raber I 620 Rolling Hills Circle, Newton KS 67114 316-283-6444 4/17/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 3-3 - F Veronica Mosqueda-Bargdill I 403 SE 10th St, Newton KS 67114 316-992-0856 4/17/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 4-1 - F Pam Duffy I 715 W Broadway, Newton KS 67114 316-283-2562 4/17/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 4-1 - M Pat Duffy I 715 W Broadway, Newton KS 67114 316-283-2562 4/17/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 4-2 - F Wilma J Decker I 6 Circle Dr, Newton KS 67114 316-833-4460 4/26/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 4-4 - M Donald R Snapp I 618 W 11th St, Newton KS 67114 316-283-3703 4/17/2018
  Committeeperson - North Newton- F Gwendolyn Y Claassen I 2913 Bluestem Ct, North Newton KS 67117 785-393-1146 4/17/2018
  Committeeperson - North Newton- M Dennis Campbell I 25 Regal Crescent St, North Newton KS 67117 316-283-5151 4/17/2018
  Committeeperson - Alta Twp - F Christine Downey-Schmidt I 10320 N Wheat State Rd, Inman KS 67546 620-727-7684 5/31/2018
  Committeeperson - Macon Twp - F Arnita Haury I 7913 SW 24th St, Halstead KS 67056 316-283-5876 4/17/2018
  Committeeperson - Walton Twp - F Debra L Reinhardt I 5105 E Dutch Ave, Walton KS 67151 620-837-5651 4/17/2018
       
Filed as of
6-12-18
Republican Party Candidates
Position Candidate Name   Address Phone Date Filed
Federal US Representative - District 4 Rep. Ron Estes I PO Box 782952, Wichita KS 67278   4/5/2018
  US Representative - District 4 Ron M Estes   PO Box 216, 211 N Andover Rd, Andover KS 67002   5/31/2018
State Governor / Lt. Governor Tyler Ruzich / Dominic Scavuzzo   2223 W 73rd Terr, Prairie Village KS 66208 913-645-3355 5/24/2018
  Governor / Lt. Governor Ken Selzer / Jen Sanderson   13725 Metcalf Ave #358, Overland Park KS 66223   5/29/2018
  Governor / Lt. Governor Kris Kobach / Wink Hartman   PO Box 1993, Topeka KS 66601   5/29/2018
  Governor / Lt. Governor Jeff Colyer / Tracey Mann I 715 SW Harrison St, Ste 2, Topeka KS 66601 785-408-7075 5/30/2018
  Governor / Lt. Governor Patrick "PK" Kucera / Patricia Reitz   PO Box 861118, Shawnee KS 66286 913-215-4749 5/30/2018
  Governor / Lt. Governor Joseph Tutera Jr. / Phillip Clemente   6600 Indian Lane, Mission Hills KS 66208 913-660-2427 5/30/2018
  Governor / Lt. Governor Jim Barnett / Rosie Hansen   PO Box 4584, Topeka KS 66604 785-559-0200 5/31/2018
  Secretary of State Keith Esau   11702 S Winchester St, Olathe KS 66061 913-515-2135 3/12/2018
  Secretary of State Scott Schwab   14953 W 140th Terr, Olathe KS 66062   4/25/2018
  Secretary of State Craig McCullah   3333 NW Dawdy Ct, Topeka KS 66618   5/2/2018
  Secretary of State Dennis Taylor   3934 SW Wanamaker Rd, Topeka KS 66610 785-845-7616 5/29/2018
  Secretary of State Randy Duncan   PO Box 2296, Salina KS 67410 785-826-0148 6/1/2018
  Attorney General Derek Schmidt I PO Box 804, Independence KS 67301 620-779-1000 5/24/2018
  State Treasurer Jake LaTurner I PO Box 67177, Topeka KS 66667   5/25/2018
  Commissioner of Insurance Vicki Schmidt   5906 SW 43rd Ct, Topeka KS 66610 785-267-4686 1/29/2018
  Commissioner of Insurance Clark Shultz   707 Washington Cir, Lindsborg KS 67456 620-755-3473 5/29/2018
  State Board of Education - District 7 Robert M D'Andrea   2848 13th Ave, Lindsborg KS 67456 973-479-2968 2/26/2018
  State Board of Education - District 7 Ben Jones   217 E Main St, Sterling KS 67579 620-278-6063 5/23/2018
  KS Representative - District 72 Steven G Kelly   10406 E 1st St, PO Box 325, Newton KS 67114 316-799-1133 5/31/2018
  KS Representative - District 74 Don Schroeder I 708 Charles St, Hesston KS 67062 620-327-4427 3/20/2018
  KS Representative - District 74 Stephen Owens   306 S Hoover Rd, PO Box 366, Hesston KS 67062 620-869-9487 3/26/2018
County HV County Commission - District 1 George A. "Chip" Westfall I 101 Windward Dr, Newton KS 67114 316-283-5360 2/26/2018
  HV CountyTreasurer - 2 yr unexpired term Emily Nichols I 5 Ironwood Dr, Hesston KS 67062 620-327-0530 2/28/2018
Township Clerk - All 15 Townships
  Clerk - Alta Twp Kenneth R Stucky I 3630 N Sandhill Rd, Burrton KS 67020 620-727-3996 4/2/2018
  Clerk - Alta Twp Gregg Ratzlaff   6107 N Burmac Rd, Buhler KS 67522 620-921-5307 5/31/2018
  Clerk - Burrton Twp Ted E. Jones I 20803 W US Hwy 50, Burrton KS 67020 620-727-5221 4/27/2018
  Clerk - Darlington Twp Leo Stahly I 1103 SE 60th St, Newton KS 67114 316-283-4866 2/14/2018
  Clerk - Emma Twp Craig Ewy I 4419 N Emma Creek Rd, Halstead KS 67056 620-386-0819 2/6/2018
  Clerk - Garden Twp Paul J Strausz   9629 N Golden Prairie Rd, Moundridge KS 67107 620-386-0212 5/29/2018
  Clerk - Halstead Twp Thomas Straight I 914 N Golden Prairie Rd, Burrton KS 67020 316-835-2220 5/25/2018
  Clerk - Lake Twp Ty Miller I 19524 SW 84th St, Burrton KS 67020 316-772-6754 3/19/2018
  Clerk - Pleasant Twp Philip H Kimerer I 6226 NE 12th St, Newton KS 67114 316-283-0134 3/9/2018
  Clerk - Richland Twp Allen Patterson I 7805 SE 36th St, Whitewater KS 67154 316-283-6844 3/1/2018
  Clerk - Sedgwick Twp Joe Detweiler   5226 SW 48th St, Newton KS 67114 316-283-5106 5/31/2018
  Clerk -Walton Twp Craig B Schmitt I 8004 NE 72nd St, Walton KS 67151 620-951-4891 5/25/2018
Precinct Committeeperson - 37 precincts - 1 male & 1 female per precinct
Committeeperson - Burrton City - F Molly Redinger   619 S Harvey Ave, Burrton KS 67020 316-833-8360 5/31/2018
  Committeeperson - Burrton City - M Rodney E Redinger   619 S Harvey Ave, Burrton KS 67020 316-706-5965 5/31/2018
Committeeperson - Halstead 1-1 - F Carolyn A Williams I 326 Spruce St, Halstead, KS 67056 316-830-2844 5/23/2018
  Committeeperson - Halstead 1-1 - M Brody Flavin   724 W 5th St, Halstead KS 67056 316-323-0656 4/17/2018
Committeeperson - Halstead 1-1 - M Larry K Williams I 326 Spruce St, Halstead, KS 67056 316-830-2844 5/23/2018
Committeeperson - Halstead 1-2 - F Lori M Williams I 303 E 5th St, Halstead, KS 67056 620-728-5916 5/23/2018
Committeeperson - Halstead 1-2 - M Grant T Williams I 303 E 5th St, Halstead, KS 67056 316-217-4823 5/23/2018
  Committeeperson - Hesston 1-1 - F Tiffany E Wuthnow I 229 S Weaver St, Hesston KS 67062 316-217-5480 5/16/2018
  Committeeperson - Hesston 1-1 - M Adam J Wuthnow I 229 S Weaver St, Hesston KS 67062 316-833-8443 5/16/2018
  Committeeperson - Hesston 1-2 - F Carol S Birch I 405 N Weaver St, Hesston KS 67062 620-327-2274 5/18/2018
  Committeeperson - Hesston 1-2 - M Lee E Birch I 405 N Weaver St, Hesston KS 67062 620-327-2274 5/18/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 1-1 - M Edward A Myers I 921 N Spencer Rd, Newton KS 67114 316-283-0016 5/10/2018
Committeeperson - Newton 1-2 - F Helen Thompson I 1012 E 7th St, Newton, KS 67114 316-217-1871 5/25/2018
Committeeperson - Newton 1-2 - M Kevin Etter I 1315 E 9th St, Newton, KS 67114 316-283-4068 6/1/2018
Committeeperson - Newton 1-3 - F Deidra A Hendricks I 1115 N Sherman St, Newton, KS 67114 316-282-0271 5/25/2018
Committeeperson - Newton 1-3 - M John N Hendricks I 1115 N Sherman St, Newton, KS 67114 316-282-0271 5/25/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 2-1 - M Billie Chard, Jr I 825 W 6th St, Newton KS 67114 316-283-8743 5/18/2018
Committeeperson - Newton 2-2 - F Clara Regier I 419 W 6th St, Newton, KS 67114 316-283-4398 5/31/2018
Committeeperson - Newton 2-2 - F Victoria R Hill   3219 Red Fox Ln, Newton, KS 67114 316-283-2672 6/1/2018
Committeeperson - Newton 2-2 - M Arlen D Regier I 419 W 6th St, Newton, KS 67114 316-283-4398 5/31/2018
Committeeperson - Newton 2-2 - M Gary D Hill   3219 Red Fox Ln, Newton, KS 67114 316-283-2672 6/1/2018
Committeeperson - Newton 3-1 - F Joyce M Schmidt I 209 E 2nd St, Newton, KS 67114 316-288-8698 5/25/2018
Committeeperson - Newton 3-1 - M Larry E Schmidt I 209 E 2nd St, Newton, KS 67114 316-288-7800 5/25/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 3-2 - F Virginia Iserhardt I 501 SE 4th St, Newton KS 67114 316-283-1119 5/30/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 3-2 - M Kermit Iserhardt I 501 SE 4th St, Newton KS 67114 316-283-1119 5/30/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 3-3 - F Elva Kelton I 1310 S Pine St, Newton KS 67114 316-283-8074 5/15/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 3-3 - M Donald Kelton I 1310 S Pine St, Newton KS 67114 316-283-8074 5/15/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 3-4 - F Sharon Skidmore I 2219 S Duncan St, Newton KS 67114 620-951-4688 5/14/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 3-4 - M Keith Skidmore I 2219 S Duncan St, Newton KS 67114 620-951-4688 5/14/2018
Committeeperson - Newton 4-1 - F Paula J Anderson I 3 Ambleside Ln, Newton, KS 67114 316-283-6179 5/25/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 4-1 - M Charles E (Charle) Triggs, Jr I 324 W 7th St, Newton KS 67114 316-283-2161 5/16/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 4-2 - F Marjorie Warta I 1801 Cypress Lane, Newton, KS 67114 316-283-6860 5/21/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 4-2 - M John Harris I 11 Circle Dr, Newton KS 67114 316-587-7619 5/16/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 4-3 - F Linda K Neufeld I 101 Alice Ave, Newton, KS 67114 316-283-3135 5/25/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 4-3 - M Henry R Neufeld I 101 Alice Ave, Newton, KS 67114 316-283-3135 5/25/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 4-4 - F Karen K Lacher   1004 Berry Ave, Newton KS 67114 316-283-3912 5/31/2018
  Committeeperson - Newton 4-4 - M Howard R Lacher   1004 Berry Ave, Newton KS 67114 316-283-3912 5/31/2018
  Committeeperson - North Newton - F Jane Litwiller I 2914 Bluestem Ct, North Newton KS 67117 620-217-9304 5/18/2018
  Committeeperson - North Newton - M Phillip Litwiller I 2914 Bluestem Ct, North Newton KS 67117 620-217-9304 5/18/2018
Committeeperson - Sedgwick City - F Lynne Vigil   100 E 7th St, PO Box 205, Sedgwick KS 67135 316-371-5995 5/31/2018
  Committeeperson - Sedgwick City - M Nicolas Vigil   100 E 7th St, Sedgwick KS 67135 316-221-1961 6/1/2018
Committeeperson - Alta - F Teresa A Siemens I 20807 NW 72nd, Buhler, KS 67522 620-543-2466 5/22/2018
Committeeperson - Alta - M Kenneth D Siemens I 20807 NW 72nd, Buhler, KS 67522 620-543-2466 5/22/2018
Committeeperson - Darlington - F Chris Flora I 1432 SE 125th St, Sedgwick, KS 67135 316-772-0015 5/25/2018
Committeeperson - Darlington - M Ed Flora I 1432 SE 125th St, Sedgwick, KS 67135 316-772-0015 5/25/2018
Committeeperson - Darlington North - F Leota Harms I 3219 SE 36th St, Newton, KS 67114 316-283-8679 5/21/2018
Committeeperson - Darlington North - M Larry Harms I 3219 SE 36th St, Newton, KS 67114 316-283-8679 5/21/2018
Committeeperson - Highland - F Jeanette Friesen I 10011 N Hillside Rd, Walton, KS 67151 620-367-2257 5/30/2018
Committeeperson - Highland - M Larry Friesen I 10011 N Hillside Rd, Walton, KS 67151 620-367-2257 5/30/2018
Committeeperson - Lake - F Lora Lynn Fisher I 21121 SW 36th St, Burrton, KS 67020 620-463-2777 6/1/2018
Committeeperson - Lake - M Vincent E Fisher I 21121 SW 36th St, Burrton, KS 67020 620-463-2777 6/1/2018
Committeeperson - Lakin - F Sarah M Koehn   15425 SW 72nd St, Halstead, KS 67056 316-830-2755 5/25/2018
Committeeperson - Lakin - M Michael B Koehn I 15425 SW 72nd St, Halstead, KS 67056 316-830-2755 5/25/2018
Committeeperson - Macon - F Rebecca L Vogt I 3223 36th St, Newton, KS 67114 316-772-8635 5/29/2018
Committeeperson - Macon - F Bonnie Wendling   806 S Essex Heights Rd, Halstead, KS 67056 316-772-0806 6/1/2018
Committeeperson - Macon - M Kerry A Vogt I 3223 36th St, Newton, KS 67114 316-772-3776 5/29/2018
Committeeperson - Macon - M Patrick L Wendling   806 S Essex Heights Rd, Halstead, KS 67056 316-772-0806 6/1/2018
Committeeperson - Newton Twp - F Gerri Klaassen I 2136 S Spencer Rd, Newton, KS 67114 316-283-0222 5/22/2018
Committeeperson - Newton Twp - M Dallas Klaassen I 2136 S Spencer Rd, Newton, KS 67114 316-283-0222 5/22/2018
Committeeperson - Pleasant Twp - F Rebecca J Schroeder I 11002 NE 12th St, Newton, KS 67114 316-799-2698 5/25/2018
Committeeperson - Pleasant Twp  - M Richard E Schroeder I 11002 NE 12th St, Newton, KS 67114 316-799-2698 5/25/2018
Committeeperson - Richland Twp  - F Sharon Entz I 9430 SE 84th St, Whitewater, KS 67154 316-799-2362 5/25/2018
Committeeperson - Richland Twp  - M Leland J Entz I 9430 SE 84th St, Whitewater, KS 67154 316-799-2362 5/25/2018
Committeeperson - Sedgwick Twp - F Grace Klaassen I 6733 S Emma Creek Rd, Sedgwick, KS 67135 316-772-5518 5/30/2018
  Committeeperson - Sedgwick Twp - M Stanley T Jost I 3821 SW 48th St, Newton KS 67114 316-772-6806 5/10/2018
  Committeeperson - Walton Twp  - F Margaret Flaming I 8129 N Osage, Peabody, KS 66866 620-983-2741 5/25/2018
  Committeeperson - Walton Twp  - M Del Flaming I 8129 N Osage, Peabody, KS 66866 620-983-2741 5/25/2018

Primary Election
Tuesday, August 7, 2018

​​Polls open 7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Candidate Lists

​Candidate Filing Deadline - June 1, 2018 at noon

All candidates must file in the County Clerk's Office

Rick Piepho

County Clerk & Election Officer

REGISTERED VOTERS as of 6/21/18      Democratic: 4,327     Libertarian: 170     Republicans: 10,611     Unaffiliated: 6,084     Total: 21,192

800 N Main, PO Box 687, Newton, KS 67114

316-284-6840

Fax: 316-284-6856

​Voter Registration for the Primary Election ends July 17, 2018 at 7 pm

OFFICES TO BE ELECTED OR RETAINED
State or Federal Offices 
US Representative, 4th Congressional District State Representatives, 72nd and 74th Districts
Kansas Governor & Lt Governor State Board of Education, 7th District
Kansas Secretary of State Kansas Supreme Court Justice - Retention
Kansas Attorney General Kansas Court of Appeals Judges - Retention
Kansas State Treasurer  
Kansas Commissioner of Insurance Constitutional Amendments - if necessary
County & Local Offices
County Commissioner – District 1 Township Clerk
County Treasurer – 2 yr unexpired term Precinct Committeemen & Committeewomen
  District Court Judge, District 9 - Retention

Candidate Information for 2018 Elections