Rick Piepho

County Clerk & Election Officer

800 N Main, PO Box 687, Newton, KS 67114

316-284-6840

Official Results - post canvass


General Election City/School - April 7, 2015

All precincts reporting  & All Advance

Includes Hand-counted ballots and results from Reno and Sedgwick Counties

49 Provisional ballots canvassed - 37 counted & 12 not counted

Write-in votes are counted per contest without regard to the write-in name and will be reported as total "WRITE-INS" only. After all precincts have reported in and the hand-counts are completed, the actual tally for the specific write-in candidates will be reported.     Example: 100 write-in votes may be all for 1 person or 1 each for 100 persons. 

Unless otherwise shown, write-in totals below are for multiple names with less than 5 votes each.


School Districts:  USD 373 = Newton, USD 460 = Hesston, USD 439 = Sedgwick, USD 440 = Halstead/Bentley, USD 369 = Burrton,

​USD 206 = Remington, USD 262 = Valley Center, USD 312 = Haven, USD 313 = Buhler, USD 398 = Peabody/Burns,

USD 411 = Goessel, USD 423 = Moundridge

REGISTERED VOTERS as of 3/23/17      Democratic: 4,293     Libertarian: 161     Republicans: 10,789     Unaffiliated: 5.736     Total: 20,979

Fax: 316-284-6856

SUMMARY REPORT Harvey County, KS Run Date:04/13/15 2015 City/School General Elect RUN TIME:01:00 PM April 7, 2015 VOTES PERCENT PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 53) . . . . . 53 100.00 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 20,968 REGISTERED VOTERS - HALSTEAD CITY . . 1,199 REGISTERED VOTERS - HESSTON CITY. . . 2,256 REGISTERED VOTERS - NEWTON CITY . . . 10,965 REGISTERED VOTERS - NORTH NEWTON CITY . 1,299 REGISTERED VOTERS - BURRTON CITY. . . 498 REGISTERED VOTERS - SEDGWICK CITY . . 981 REGISTERED VOTERS - WALTON CITY . . . 142 REGISTERED VOTERS - USD 373 . . . . 13,533 REGISTERED VOTERS - USD 460 . . . . 2,815 REGISTERED VOTERS - USD 439 . . . . 1,200 REGISTERED VOTERS - USD 440 . . . . 1,791 REGISTERED VOTERS - USD 369 . . . . 797 REGISTERED VOTERS - USD 206 . . . . 419 REGISTERED VOTERS - USD 262 . . . . 4 REGISTERED VOTERS - USD 312 . . . . 3 REGISTERED VOTERS - USD 313 . . . . 120 REGISTERED VOTERS - USD 398 . . . . 68 REGISTERED VOTERS - USD 411 . . . . 13 REGISTERED VOTERS - USD 423 . . . . 205 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 4,431 BALLOTS CAST - HALSTEAD CITY . . . . 153 BALLOTS CAST - HESSTON CITY . . . . 434 BALLOTS CAST - NEWTON CITY. . . . . 2,562 BALLOTS CAST - NORTH NEWTON CITY. . . 416 BALLOTS CAST - BURRTON CITY . . . . 158 BALLOTS CAST - SEDGWICK CITY . . . . 202 BALLOTS CAST - WALTON CITY. . . . . 30 BALLOTS CAST - USD 373 . . . . . . 3,186 BALLOTS CAST - USD 460 . . . . . . 495 BALLOTS CAST - USD 439 . . . . . . 211 BALLOTS CAST - USD 440 . . . . . . 270 BALLOTS CAST - USD 369 . . . . . . 230 BALLOTS CAST - USD 206 . . . . . . 12 BALLOTS CAST - USD 262 . . . . . . 0 BALLOTS CAST - USD 312 . . . . . . 0 BALLOTS CAST - USD 313 . . . . . . 9 BALLOTS CAST - USD 398 . . . . . . 6 BALLOTS CAST - USD 411 . . . . . . 2 BALLOTS CAST - USD 423 . . . . . . 10 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . 21.13 VOTER TURNOUT - HALSTEAD CITY. . . . 12.76 VOTER TURNOUT - HESSTON CITY . . . . 19.24 VOTER TURNOUT - NEWTON CITY . . . . 23.37 VOTER TURNOUT - NORTH NEWTON CITY . . 32.02 VOTER TURNOUT - BURRTON CITY . . . . 31.73 VOTER TURNOUT - SEDGWICK CITY. . . . 20.59 VOTER TURNOUT - WALTON CITY . . . . 21.13 VOTER TURNOUT - USD 373. . . . . . 23.54 VOTER TURNOUT - USD 460. . . . . . 17.58 VOTER TURNOUT - USD 439. . . . . . 17.58 VOTER TURNOUT - USD 440. . . . . . 15.08 VOTER TURNOUT - USD 369. . . . . . 28.86 VOTER TURNOUT - USD 206. . . . . . 2.86 VOTER TURNOUT - USD 262. . . . . . VOTER TURNOUT - USD 312. . . . . . VOTER TURNOUT - USD 313. . . . . . 7.50 VOTER TURNOUT - USD 398. . . . . . 8.82 VOTER TURNOUT - USD 411. . . . . . 15.38 VOTER TURNOUT - USD 423. . . . . . 4.88 MAYOR BURRTON CITY (Vote for 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Rodney Redinger . . . . . . . . 148 98.01 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.99 Total . . . . . . . . . 151 MAYOR HALSTEAD CITY (Vote for 1 (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED) William H Ewert . . . . . . . . 142 98.61 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.39 Total . . . . . . . . . 144 MAYOR NORTH NEWTON CITY (Vote for 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Ronald D Braun. . . . . . . . . 375 98.43 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 1.57 Total . . . . . . . . . 381 CITY COUNCIL BURRTON CITY (Vote for 2 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Gerry Campbell. . . . . . . . . 115 42.12 Craig Lang . . . . . . . . . . 96 35.16 Chris Jensen . . . . . . . . . 60 21.98 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .73 Total . . . . . . . . . 273 CITY COUNCIL NORTH NEWTON CITY (Vote for 2 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Paul H Harder . . . . . . . . . 271 39.33 Ron Ratzlaff . . . . . . . . . 221 32.08 Kurt Friesen . . . . . . . . . 191 27.72 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 .87 Total . . . . . . . . . 689 CITY COUNCIL HESSTON CITY (Vote for 3 (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Larry E Fuqua . . . . . . . . . 286 25.38 Gary Pauls . . . . . . . . . . 285 25.29 F.C. (Clare) Moore . . . . . . . 265 23.51 Lee Birch . . . . . . . . . . 222 19.70 Randall J Morell . . . . . . . . 63 5.59 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 .53 Total . . . . . . . . . 1,127 CITY COUNCIL SEDGWICK CITY (Vote for 3 (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Richard (Rick) Jacob. . . . . . . 150 28.36 Kirby H Stucky. . . . . . . . . 140 26.47 Richard Ludowese . . . . . . . . 133 25.14 Jon R Jenson . . . . . . . . . 105 19.85 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .19 Total . . . . . . . . . 529 CITY COUNCIL WALTON CITY (Vote for 3 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Chris Deschner. . . . . . . . . 27 33.75 Janet Wentz. . . . . . . . . . 23 28.75 Tony A Wheeler. . . . . . . . . 23 28.75 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 8.75 Total . . . . . . . . . 80 CITY COUNCIL HALSTEAD CITY (Vote for 3 (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Phillip Adams . . . . . . . . . 128 36.99 Gerald L Dean . . . . . . . . . 114 32.95 Dennis Travis . . . . . . . . . 101 29.19 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 .87 Total . . . . . . . . . 346 CITY COMMISSION NEWTON CITY (Vote for 3 (WITH 13 OF 13 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Barth Hague. . . . . . . . . . 1,154 17.10 David A Nygaard . . . . . . . . 1,063 15.76 Kathy Valentine . . . . . . . . 1,062 15.74 Robert D Smyth. . . . . . . . . 974 14.44 Jim Nickel . . . . . . . . . . 915 13.56 Racquel L Thiesen. . . . . . . . 901 13.35 Marshall Kendrick. . . . . . . . 342 5.07 Loni Jensen. . . . . . . . . . 178 2.64 Ronald R Eggert . . . . . . . . 135 2.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 23 .34 Total . . . . . . . . . 6,747 SCHOOL BOARD USD 206 (Vote for 4 (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Doug Claassen . . . . . . . . . 10 27.03 Penny McNeill . . . . . . . . . 10 27.03 Kendall Claassen . . . . . . . . 9 24.32 Mark Zonnefeld. . . . . . . . . 8 21.62 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Total . . . . . . . . . 37 SCHOOL BOARD USD 262 (Vote for 4 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Roger A Joyal . . . . . . . . . 0 Sara Osterman . . . . . . . . . 0 Rhonda L Price. . . . . . . . . 0 Dawn M Stiglitz . . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 SCHOOL BOARD USD 369 (Vote for 4 (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Aaron W Hurst . . . . . . . . . 165 26.40 Mark Young . . . . . . . . . . 137 21.92 Jessica M Jensen . . . . . . . . 132 21.12 Scot D Brownrigg . . . . . . . . 91 14.56 Brianna J Connaghan . . . . . . . 88 14.08 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 12 1.92 Total . . . . . . . . . 625 SCHOOL BOARD USD 373 (Vote for 4 (WITH 21 OF 21 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Carol Sue Stayrook Hobbs . . . . . 1,942 19.81 Tim Hodge . . . . . . . . . . 1,820 18.57 Matt Treaster . . . . . . . . . 1,728 17.63 Steve Richards. . . . . . . . . 1,692 17.26 Colby Roberson. . . . . . . . . 1,315 13.42 Denise Rhoades. . . . . . . . . 1,252 12.77 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 52 .53 Total . . . . . . . . . 9,801 SCHOOL BOARD USD 398 (Vote for 4 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Timothy Earl Caldwell . . . . . . 6 31.58 Terril L Eberhard. . . . . . . . 5 26.32 Alicia Morse . . . . . . . . . 4 21.05 Glendon Parks . . . . . . . . . 4 21.05 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Total . . . . . . . . . 19 SCHOOL BOARD USD 423 (Vote for 4 (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Michael Beasley . . . . . . . . 9 25.00 Dwight M Goering . . . . . . . . 9 25.00 Randy Rice . . . . . . . . . . 9 25.00 Jacque K Schmidt . . . . . . . . 9 25.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Total . . . . . . . . . 36 SCHOOL BOARD USD 460 (Vote for 4 (WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Delvin Wohlgemuth. . . . . . . . 364 20.90 Susan Lamb . . . . . . . . . . 346 19.86 Brenda D Nebel. . . . . . . . . 295 16.93 Michael J Weber . . . . . . . . 292 16.76 Susan Rostetter . . . . . . . . 235 13.49 Annette Lamp . . . . . . . . . 210 12.06 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Total . . . . . . . . . 1,742 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 369 (Vote for 1 (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Derrick C Unruh . . . . . . . . 184 98.92 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.08 Total . . . . . . . . . 186 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 312 (Vote for 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Bryce Matteson. . . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 313 (Vote for 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Cliff Wray . . . . . . . . . . 7 100.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Total . . . . . . . . . 7 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 411 (Vote for 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Darla Meysing . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Total . . . . . . . . . 2 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 439 (Vote for 1 (WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Steve Kingsley. . . . . . . . . 190 99.48 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .52 Total . . . . . . . . . 191 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 440 (Vote for 1 (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Gary L Warner . . . . . . . . . 244 99.59 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .41 Total . . . . . . . . . 245 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 312 (Vote for 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Kim S Peirce . . . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 313 (Vote for 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Marilyn Bolton. . . . . . . . . 7 100.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Total . . . . . . . . . 7 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 411 (Vote for 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Maynard Knepp . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Total . . . . . . . . . 2 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 439 (Vote for 1 (WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Kenneth Blank . . . . . . . . . 183 98.39 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.61 Total . . . . . . . . . 186 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 440 (Vote for 1 (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Korey O Carmichael . . . . . . . 243 99.59 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .41 Total . . . . . . . . . 244 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 312 (Vote for 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Bobbie Rohling. . . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 313 (Vote for 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Matthew McCabe. . . . . . . . . 8 100.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Total . . . . . . . . . 8 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 411 (Vote for 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Dan Miller . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Total . . . . . . . . . 2 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 439 (Vote for 1 (WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Michele Rowley. . . . . . . . . 180 98.90 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.10 Total . . . . . . . . . 182 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 440 (Vote for 1 (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Shawn C Kohr . . . . . . . . . 238 99.58 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .42 Total . . . . . . . . . 239 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 312 (Vote for 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Jessica Hoskinson. . . . . . . . 0 Allen Shive. . . . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 313 (Vote for 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Vernon J Goerl. . . . . . . . . 7 100.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Total . . . . . . . . . 7 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 411 (Vote for 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Kyle Funk . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Total . . . . . . . . . 2 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 439 (Vote for 1 (WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Oren (George) Currier . . . . . . 173 97.19 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 2.81 Total . . . . . . . . . 178 SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER USD 440 (Vote for 1 (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Randy L O'Neal. . . . . . . . . 153 58.17 Joy Hoofer . . . . . . . . . . 109 41.44 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .38 Total . . . . . . . . . 263 LAR DRAINAGE DISTRICT (Vote for 3 (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Phil Schmitt . . . . . . . . . 128 54.24 Michael Creach. . . . . . . . . 101 42.80 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 2.97 Grant Williams . . . . . . . . . 3 Others (1 vote each) . . . . . . 4 Total . . . . . . . . . 236 USD 369 Bond (Vote for 1 (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 160 69.57 No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 70 30.43 Total . . . . . . . . . 230